S
slywakka250
Guest
So on my one meal today for Ash Wednesday, my mom told me to have some soup. However, after I was done with it and looked at the ingredients it said “chicken stock”, I don’t know, but I’d say that likely counts as eating meat. I’d guess this is probably serious sin, but because It was accidental, do I need to confess this??, and I did recieve Communion at Mass tonight, should I have. the reason I recieved was that I didn’t want to be too scrupulous, but then I don’t know???..
Quote:
this highlighted line shows that “chicken stock” in soup is probably considered meat, I think.
Quote:
ewtn.com/faith/lent/fast.htmAbstinence The law of abstinence requires a Catholic 14 years of age until death to abstain from eating meat on Fridays in honor of the Passion of Jesus on Good Friday. Meat is considered to be the flesh and organs of mammals and fowl. Also forbidden are soups or gravies made from them. Salt and freshwater species of fish, amphibians, reptiles and shellfish are permitted, as are animal derived products such as margarine and gelatin which do not have any meat taste.
this highlighted line shows that “chicken stock” in soup is probably considered meat, I think.