Mass at someone's home

Status
Not open for further replies.
H

Handmaid

Guest
I have recently been invited to a Home Blessing which will include a full Mass at the residence. Is this allowed?
 
Code of Canon Law does not generally allow this without necessity, however, check with your Bishop to see if a particular celebration has been approved.

“The eucharistic celebration is to be carried out in a sacred place unless in a particular case necessity requires otherwise; in such a case the celebration must be done in a decent place.” (CIC 932 §1)
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top