Same sex marrage.
[…] This is incorrect. There are inheritance laws (Probate Codes) that deal with inheritance. And there is are state and federal tax codes that deal with income tax. While both make certain allowances for married couples, the state is not required to enact laws that encourage or support married couples. Government chooses to alter the tax and probate codes because it has a separate interest in maintaining and supporting families. Notably, marriage laws are generally to be found in the “Family” codes. E.g. Cal. Family Code sec. 300, subd. (a) defines marriage as: “[A] personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary. Consent alone does not constitute marriage. Consent must be followed by the issuance of a license and solemnization as authorized by this division, except as provided by Section 425 and Part 4 (commencing with Section 500).” Your understanding is not correct. For the most part, the Family Code describes the legal rights, duties, and relationships existing between members of a family.