Sulfites in Altar Wine

  • Thread starter Thread starter surritter
  • Start date Start date
Status
Not open for further replies.
Why should you have easy access to it? Are you a winemaker? Apparently it was as readily-available as it needed to be, since the company had it in their documents.
Because I purchase the wine for my parish.
If it started out valid, it continues to be valid. We are talking about valid matter for the Precious Blood. If it made a valid Eucharist then, it makes a valid Eucharist now. The Church cannot promulgate invalid sacraments.
What?!? What did you ever say in the above paragraph? Simply that we are relying on the obscure 1922 permission? Is that what it boils down to?

Perhaps this was simply common sense until 1922.

What?
 
And as for the 1922 “permission:” that is what is known as a “dubium” or request for interpretation of the law. It did not signify any new permission for something novel, it merely requested that the Holy See make a definitive ruling on something that was unclear under norms that were current for that time.
So we are relying on that 1922 RESPONSUM? No where else can I find where the Church even hints at approving added sulfates. What was the DUBIUM even based upon? WHAT was it interpreting?
 
IF* sulfates can be licitly added to sacramental wines, the Church should note this in a documents like the GIRM or Canon Law and not rely on some obscure, private 1922 responsum – IF INDEED that’s what She is doing?

As it is, the Church says NO additives. We then rely on sellers of wine to determine if sulfates may be added. In one case a HUGE seller of sacramental wine does add sulfates based on the obscure 1922 private responsum.

That seems very, very odd. I wonder why something more critical isn’t more clearly defined?
 
Because I purchase the wine for my parish.
What did the person before you buy? Have you talked to your pastor? Diocese? All of these are things that a person without access to the dubium, or the sulphite content can do.
What?!? What did you ever say in the above paragraph? Simply that we are relying on the obscure 1922 permission? Is that what it boils down to?
It boils down to the question “What is valid matter for the Eucharist?” If the answer was “Yes” in 1922, then the answer is “Yes” today. This is because validity is defined by Divine Law, not Ecclesiastical Law. The Church only discerns what is valid, she does not create validity.
I mean that the answer was in favour of validity. This tells me that nobody except the bishop in question was unsure.
 
In all Church documents that stipulate the requirements for valid matter to use in Communion, a big deal is always made about natural grape wine, with NO other ingredients/additives. But almost all wine used in parishes has a little note on the bottle saying “contains sulfites.”

I know sulfites are a common preservative, but why is that not in violation of the given rules?
You asked a great question and you really didn’t get an answer.

Yes, sulfites are naturally present in wine – but that’s a non-issue as far as your question.

I don’t know of any Church documents (except the noted private/obscure 1922 responsum that allows added sulfites.) If the Church allows sulfites, She should say so, very clearly. What the Church says is no other ingredients.

This is one of those nebulous things that just sorta floats in the Church and it ultimately left up to local bishops.
 
What did the person before you buy? Have you talked to your pastor? Diocese? All of these are things that a person without access to the dubium, or the sulphite content can do.
Please. I drilled down far deeper than that. I didn’t simply want to do what the person before me did. I want to do better by my parish. My parish used to use a foul-tasting “certified” sacramental wine. Not cheap. A neighboring parish with a very respected pastor uses Two Buck Chuck. Better tasting and far cheaper.

Of course the “experts” said that we cannot use TBC – we MUST use sacramental wine! Everyone except for the pastor at the neighboring parish – a very bright man. So I decided to dig. No one at my parish (or my Eastern Catholic parish) had a clue so I took a bottle and found out what the wine seller depends on – the obscure 1922 responsum. Given that bit of information (adding sulfites is OK), TBC is just FINE as California labeling laws require a listing of anything that would be added to the wine and other than sulfites. TBC adds nothing else.

More people should be aware of that. Unless there is something else that wine sellers use in addition to the 1922 responsum, regular table wine is every bit as valid as “certified” sacramental wine for 1/3-1/4 the price. It’s usually higher quality wine too.
It boils down to the question “What is valid matter for the Eucharist?” If the answer was “Yes” in 1922, then the answer is “Yes” today. This is because validity is defined by Divine Law, not Ecclesiastical Law. The Church only discerns what is valid, she does not create validity.
On please. You mean it boils down to relying on that private 1922 responsum. That’s all you are saying.
I mean that the answer was in favour of validity. This tells me that nobody except the bishop in question was unsure.
Where did all the other bishops get the idea that adding sulfites was OK to begin with? What document(s) gave them that idea? What document(s) gave the one bishop a need to get clarification?

Canon Law says this on the matter:

*Canon 924: §1 The most holy Sacrifice of the Eucharist must be celebrated in bread, and in wine to which a small quantity of water is to be added. §2 The bread must be wheaten only, and recently made, so that there is no danger of corruption.§3 The wine must be natural, made from grapes of the vine, and not corrupt. *

It makes no mention of allowing preservatives (or anything for that matter) and that makes little sense if they are allowed. Where does the Church define what’s can be added and what cannot be added? Maybe a document exists out that which I have not seen…
 
I am totally on board with the idea that the Church should be more clear about the issue, if it was answered in 1922 then certainly they have had time to insert the clarification and seeing as the bread being made of wheat is considered essential to the point where most consider it wrong to make exceptions for those with allergies I would think this would be something that is also of high importance. Alas the idea will get little support on these forums
 
In all Church documents that stipulate the requirements for valid matter to use in Communion, a big deal is always made about natural grape wine, with NO other ingredients/additives. But almost all wine used in parishes has a little note on the bottle saying “contains sulfites.”

I know sulfites are a common preservative, but why is that not in violation of the given rules?
I can’t believe you are asking this question, but you are.
I guess you are partaking of both species?
You and how many others are?
 
I am totally on board with the idea that the Church should be more clear about the issue, if it was answered in 1922 then certainly they have had time to insert the clarification and seeing as the bread being made of wheat is considered essential to the point where most consider it wrong to make exceptions for those with allergies I would think this would be something that is also of high importance. Alas the idea will get little support on these forums
What bugs me is most “experts” feel we need to use “certified” (per Canon Law) sacramental wine and that’s just not the case it would appear. If pastors knew they simply need a 100% grape-based wine with the only allowed additives being XYZ preservatives they could shop accordingly and they might well get a superior wine at a far cheaper price.

So you know there can be NO EXCEPTIONS when it comes to the 100% wheat flour used to make hosts. LOW GLUTEN 100% wheat flour can be used but zero gluten wheat flour, rice, corn, potato, etc. may not be used in place of wheat.

Come to think of it though, I wonder if the Church allows flour preservatives based on some obscure private responsum?
 
What bugs me is most “experts” feel we need to use “certified” (per Canon Law) sacramental wine and that’s just not the case it would appear. If pastors knew they simply need a 100% grape-based wine with the only allowed additives being XYZ preservatives they could shop accordingly and they might well get a superior wine at a far cheaper price.

So you know there can be NO EXCEPTIONS when it comes to the 100% wheat flour used to make hosts. LOW GLUTEN 100% wheat flour can be used but zero gluten wheat flour, rice, corn, potato, etc. may not be used in place of wheat.

Come to think of it though, I wonder if the Church allows flour preservatives based on some obscure private responsum?
Out of curiosity where/why is zero-gluten banned again? I can never really remember, and while we are at it do you know if it is permissible for some of the other rites to not follow this since it is common practice to use other matter in Asia where gluten allergies are common?

Oh and as for your other question about flour preservatives I recall someone asking if a small bit of salt could be added to the bread dough since the church views it as a purifying agent and nobody really seemed sure.
 
Let’s do a little word substitution and hear how silly this argument sounds.

Replace “sulfites” with “alcohol.”

Q: Does the Church allow wine with alcohol in it? Is it valid matter for the Eucharist?
A: Alcohol occurs naturally as wine is produced so it is permitted and valid for wine to contain alcohol.

Luger: BUT THE CHURCH MUST SAY IN CANON LAW WHETHER WINE CAN CONTAIN ALCOHOL OR NOT!!

Nonsense: the Church has spoken explicitly where it needed to, in response to a dubium, and nothing has to change. I’m sure there is a certain amount of weevil eggs in ordinary wheat flour and the Church doesn’t have to tell us how much of that is OK, either.
 
Let’s do a little word substitution and hear how silly this argument sounds.

Replace “sulfites” with “alcohol.”

Q: Does the Church allow wine with alcohol in it? Is it valid matter for the Eucharist?
A: Alcohol occurs naturally as wine is produced so it is permitted and valid for wine to contain alcohol.

Luger: BUT THE CHURCH MUST SAY IN CANON LAW WHETHER WINE CAN CONTAIN ALCOHOL OR NOT!!

Nonsense: the Church has spoken explicitly where it needed to, in response to a dubium, and nothing has to change. I’m sure there is a certain amount of weevil eggs in ordinary wheat flour and the Church doesn’t have to tell us how much of that is OK, either.
Baptists love seeing threads like this!

BTW, I often wonder if someone was so concerned what stops them from buying the wine for the church and stop complaining?
 
Let’s do a little word substitution and hear how silly this argument sounds.

Replace “sulfites” with “alcohol.”

Q: Does the Church allow wine with alcohol in it? Is it valid matter for the Eucharist?
A: Alcohol occurs naturally as wine is produced so it is permitted and valid for wine to contain alcohol.

Luger: BUT THE CHURCH MUST SAY IN CANON LAW WHETHER WINE CAN CONTAIN ALCOHOL OR NOT!!

Nonsense: the Church has spoken explicitly where it needed to, in response to a dubium, and nothing has to change. I’m sure there is a certain amount of weevil eggs in ordinary wheat flour and the Church doesn’t have to tell us how much of that is OK, either.
That isn’t a valid analogy at all, he was clearly asking about the addition of sulfites not the sulfites that are naturally present. I am pretty sure the Church would not approve of a priest adding distilled ethanol to the wine.
 
Out of curiosity where/why is zero-gluten banned again? I can never really remember, and while we are at it do you know if it is permissible for some of the other rites to not follow this since it is common practice to use other matter in Asia where gluten allergies are common?

Oh and as for your other question about flour preservatives I recall someone asking if a small bit of salt could be added to the bread dough since the church views it as a purifying agent and nobody really seemed sure.
Regarding low gluten hosts:

209.157.64.201/focus/f-religion/2591870/posts

Regarding “other matters”:

That really couldn’t be the case in Asia. Anything other than wheat – rye, rice, corn, etc. cannot be confected into the Body, Blood, Soul and Divinity of Jesus Christ.
 
Let’s do a little word substitution and hear how silly this argument sounds.

Replace “sulfites” with “alcohol.”

Q: Does the Church allow wine with alcohol in it? Is it valid matter for the Eucharist?
A: Alcohol occurs naturally as wine is produced so it is permitted and valid for wine to contain alcohol.

Luger: BUT THE CHURCH MUST SAY IN CANON LAW WHETHER WINE CAN CONTAIN ALCOHOL OR NOT!!

Nonsense: the Church has spoken explicitly where it needed to, in response to a dubium, and nothing has to change. I’m sure there is a certain amount of weevil eggs in ordinary wheat flour and the Church doesn’t have to tell us how much of that is OK, either.
Don’t be foolish. Your nonsensical diatribe adds nothing.

If wine NEEDED to have added sulfites to be wine then of course it would be axiomatic that adding sulfites was a part of making wine. The FACT is wine does not need added sulfites to be wine and a great deal of wine today is made without added sulfites.

Take your nonsense elsewhere The obscure, private responsum from 1922 is hardly the right way to go about things (and there might well be something else I do not know of) yet that’s what wine purveyors follow. I find that sad.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Back
Top