When is it wrong to have MP3s?
[…] By purchasing the medium upon which the content is loaded, you implicitly agree to whatever terms and conditions the copyright owner happens to place on the work he licenses. That’s why they can use Digital Rights Management (DRM) to limit all sorts of conditions, including copy protection, the amount of time the work can be used, the number of times it can be played, and so forth. That’s also why it is illegal for you to remove any of that copy protection.

However, you are allowed to make copies for your own personal use. 17 U.S.C. 1008 states:

No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings.
The question comes up whether the transfer of an MP3 to a friend is truly ‘noncommercial’ or if not. Likely if it is a true gift (no compensation given or implied), it would likely be viewed as noncommercial (provided you aren’t giving the work to 1,000 of your closest friends 😉 ).